Extra Curricular Activities

Name of activity

Day and time  

Venue

On offer to

Year

Any cost to pupils

For further information please contact:

 

Chaplaincy

Youth Alpha

Weekly

Chaplaincy

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

Advent/Lent w/shops

During
Advent and

Lent

Chaplaincy

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

Youth SVP

Weekly

Chaplaincy

Yrs 7&8

None

 Mrs Pearce

B-Attitude

Weekly

Chaplaincy

Yrs 9-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

Adoration of the Blessed

Sacrament

Weekly

Chapel

Yrs7-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

 

D and T
GCSE Food/Textiles Practical

Coursework

Mon after
school
N1J and N1L Yrs 11 Ingredients  Mrs Wright/Mrs Winstanley
GCSE Resistant Materials

Practical Workshop

GCSE Electronics

Mon after
schoolWed after
schoolMon after school
N1D Wed

N1H Wed

N1A Mon

Yrs 11

Yrs 11

None

None

 Mr Parkinson

Mr Sykes

Mrs Scanlon

 

Music
Jazz/Soul group Monday Break
time
N1O Yrs 7-13 None  Mr Clarke
Orchestra Thursday
Break time
N1O Yrs 7-13 None  Mr Clarke
GCSE Music Club Tuesday
after school
N1P Yrs 10-11 None  Mr McCarthy-Bell/Mr Clarke
Forte! Glee Club Wednesday
Break time
N1O Yrs 9-13 None  Mr McCarthy-Bell
Theory Group Tuesday
Break time
N1M Yrs 7-13 None  Mr Clarke
Liturgy Band Friday Break
time
N1P Yrs 7-13 None  Mr Clarke
Production Band Friday after
school
N1O Yrs 7-13 None  Mr McCarthy-Bell

 

Media
Media GCSE C/work Club After School
Wed
W31 Yrs 9-11 None  Miss Allen and Miss Smith

 

Performing Arts
Dance Club Thursday
Breaktime and
Lunch time
Theatre 2 Yrs 7-9 None  Miss Neal
Production rehearsals Monday and
Wednesday after school
Theatre 2 Yrs 8-13 None  Miss Wainwright/MrMacarthy-Bell/Mrs

Edwards

GCSE Dance intervention Tuesday
after school
Theatre 2 Year 11 None  Mrs Wainwright
Drama Club Mon after
school
Theatre 1 Yrs 7-8 None  Mrs Webb
GCSE Drama intervention Weds after
school
Theatre 1 Yrs 11 None  Mrs Edwards

 

Art
Art After school
Mon
F16 Yrs 9-13 None  Mrs Pollin
Art After school
Wed
F13/14 Yrs 9-13 None  Mrs Beach

 

History Home Learning Club After school
Tues
Yrs 7-13 None  Mrs Tomlinson
Geography exam and home
learning support
Monday after
school.  (Wk
1)
R23/R25 Yrs 7-13 None  Geography department

 

PE
Girls Netball After School
Tue
Courts All Years None  PE – winter
Girls Football After school
Mon
Field All Years None  PE – winter
Girls Rugby TBC Field Yrs 7-9 None  PE – Christmas – Easter
Boys Rugby After school
Mon
Fields Yrs 9 None  PE – winter
Boys Rugby After school
Tues
Fields Yrs 8&10 None  PE – winter
Boys Rugby After school
Weds
Fields Yrs 7 None  PE – winter
Boys Football After school
Mon
Fields Yrs 7 None  PE – winter
Boys Football After school
Tues
Fields Yrs 9 None  PE – winter
Boys Football After school
Wed
Sports Hall Yrs 8&10 None  PE – winter
Swim Drills After school
Tues – Weds
Swimming
Pool
Yrs 7-13 None  Mrs Hall
Y7 Boys Cricket TBC Fields Yrs 7 None  PE – summer
Y8 Boys Cricket TBC Fields Yrs 8 None  PE – summer
Y9 Boys Cricket TBC Fields Yrs 9 None  PE – summer
Mixed Athletics TBC Fields Yrs 7-10 None  PE – summer
Mixed Cross Country (Y7-11) Competition
Based
None  PE – winter
Rounders TBC Fields Yrs 7-10 None  PE – summer

 

MFL
International Committee After school
Wed
MFL Yrs 7-13 Committee
members
 Miss Quinn
Spanish GCSE Tuesday
3:15-4:00
N2U Yrs 10&11 None  Miss Bett
French GCSE Speaking exam revision and practice Tuesday
3:15-4:00
N2S Yrs 10&11 None  Mr Tawn
KS3 (Yr7 & Yr8) language club Wednesday
break time
Yrs 7&8 None

 

Home Learning Club After school
Mon-Thurs.
Library Yrs 7-13 None  Mrs Kim Simpkin
Duke of Edinburgh After
school  Tues
W31 Yrs 10  Mr Williams and Mr O’Hara
Teaching and Learning group/St Voice Friday Lunch
time
N1E Yrs 7-13 None  Mr Sykes
Eco-Council Friday Break
time
Chaplaincy Yrs 7-13 None
Student Council ½ termly
meetings in school calendar
Conference
room
Yrs 7-13 None  Mr Aitchison
Coding Club Monday R37 Yrs 7-13 None  Mrs Heal/Mrs Quinn