Extra Curricular Activities

Name of activity

Day and time  

Venue

On offer to

Year

Any cost to pupils

For further information please contact:

 

 

 

 

 

Chaplaincy

 

 

 

 

 

Youth Alpha

Weekly

Chaplaincy

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

Advent/Lent w/shops

During
Advent and

Lent

Chaplaincy

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

Youth SVP

Weekly

Chaplaincy

Yrs 7&8

None

 Mrs Pearce

B-Attitude

Weekly

Chaplaincy

Yrs 9-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

Adoration of the Blessed

Sacrament

Weekly

Chapel

Yrs7-13

None

 Mrs Pearce

 

 

 

 

 

 

D and T

 

 

 

 

 

GCSE Food/Textiles Practical

Coursework

Mon after
school

N1J and N1L

Yrs 11

Ingredients

 Mrs Wright/Mrs Winstanley

GCSE Resistant Materials

Practical Workshop

GCSE Electronics

Mon after
school 

Wed after
school 

  Mon after school

N1D Wed

N1H Wed

N1A Mon

Yrs 11

 

Yrs 11

None

 

None

 Mr Parkinson

 Mr Sykes

 Mrs Scanlon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Music

 

 

 

 

 

Jazz/Soul group

Monday Break
time

N1O

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mr Clarke

Orchestra

Thursday
Break time

N1O

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mr Clarke

GCSE Music Club

Tuesday
after school

N1P

Yrs 10-11

None

 Mr McCarthy-Bell/Mr Clarke

Forte! Glee Club

Wednesday
Break time

N1O

Yrs 9-13

None

 Mr McCarthy-Bell

Theory Group

Tuesday
Break time

N1M

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mr Clarke

Liturgy Band

Friday Break
time

N1P

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mr Clarke

Production Band

Friday after
school

N1O

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mr McCarthy-Bell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Media

 

 

 

 

 

Media GCSE C/work Club

After School
Wed

W31

Yrs 9-11

None

 Miss Allen and Miss Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

Performing Arts

 

 

 

 

 

Dance Club

Thursday
Break

time and
Lunch time

 

Theatre 2

Yrs 7-9

None

 Miss Neal

Production rehearsals

Monday and
Wednesday after school 

Theatre 2

Yrs 8-13

None

 Miss Wainwright/Mr Macarthy-Bell/Mrs

 Edwards

GCSE Dance intervention

Tuesday
after school

Theatre 2

Year 11

None

 Mrs Wainwright

Drama Club

Mon after
school

Theatre 1

Yrs 7-8

None

 Mrs Webb

GCSE Drama intervention

Weds after
school

Theatre 1

Yrs 11

None

 Mrs Edwards

 

 

 

 

 

 

Art

 

 

 

 

 

Art

After school
Mon 

F16

Yrs 9-13

None

 Mrs Pollin

Art

After school
Wed

F13/14

Yrs 9-13

None

 Mrs Beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

History Home Learning Club

After school
Tues

 

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Tomlinson

Geography exam and home
learning support

Monday after
school.  (Wk
1)

R23/R25

Yrs 7-13

None

 Geography department

 

 

 

 

 

 

PE

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Netball

After School
Tue

Courts

All Years

None

 PE – winter

Girls Football

After school
Mon

Field

All Years

None

 PE – winter

Girls Rugby

TBC

Field

Yrs 7-9

None

 PE – Christmas – Easter

Boys Rugby

After school
Mon

Fields

Yrs 9

None

 PE – winter

Boys Rugby

After school
Tues

Fields

Yrs 8&10

None

 PE – winter

Boys Rugby

After school
Weds

Fields

Yrs 7

None

 PE – winter

Boys Football

After school
Mon

Fields

Yrs 7

None

 PE – winter

Boys Football

After school
Tues

Fields

Yrs 9

None

 PE – winter

Boys Football

After school
Wed

Sports Hall

Yrs 8&10

None

 PE – winter

Swim Drills

After school
Tues – Weds

Swimming
Pool

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Hall

Y7 Boys Cricket

TBC

Fields

Yrs 7

None

 PE – summer

Y8 Boys Cricket

TBC

Fields

Yrs 8

None

 PE – summer

Y9 Boys Cricket

TBC

Fields

Yrs 9

None

 PE – summer

Mixed Athletics 

TBC 

Fields

Yrs 7-10

None

 PE – summer

Mixed Cross Country (Y7-11)

Competition
Based

 

 

None

 PE – winter

Rounders

TBC

Fields

Yrs 7-10

None

 PE – summer

 

 

 

 

 

 

MFL

 

 

 

 

 

International Committee

After school
Wed

MFL

Yrs 7-13

Committee
members

 Miss Quinn

Spanish GCSE

Tuesday
3:15-4:00

N2U

Yrs 10&11

None

 Miss Bett

French GCSE Speaking exam revision and practice

Tuesday
3:15-4:00

N2S

Yrs 10&11

None

 Mr Tawn

KS3 (Yr7 & Yr8) language club

Wednesday
break time

 

Yrs 7&8

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Learning Club

After school
Mon-Thurs.

Library

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Kim Simpkin

Duke of Edinburgh

After
school  Tues

W31

Yrs 10

 

 Mr Williams and Mr O’Hara

Teaching and Learning group/St Voice

Friday Lunch
time

N1E

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mr Sykes

Eco-Council

Friday Break
time

Chaplaincy

Yrs 7-13

None

 

Student Council

½ termly
meetings in school calendar

Conference
room

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mr Aitchison

Coding Club

Monday

R37

Yrs 7-13

None

 Mrs Heal/Mrs Quinn

 

 

St Wilfrid’s Catholic High School & Sixth Form College, a Voluntary Academy

Cutsyke Road, Featherstone, West Yorkshire, WF7 6BD

Contact Us

01977 691000

The Bishop Konstant Catholic Academy Trust is an exempt charity regulated by the Secretary of State for Education.  It is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, company number 8253770, whose registered office is at The Zucchi Suite, Nostell Business Estate, Nostell, Wakefield, WF4 1AB.